This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Ask the expert: Para-slides cannot be stored in the stairwell

PRINT THIS PAGE | RETURN TO ARTICLE

July 25, 2020

By Brad Keyes, CSHP (keyeslifesafety.com)

Para-slides stored in the stairwell

Q: We would like to hang our Para-slides in the stair towers. We would like to put them on wall-mounted brackets. Is there a reason that we can’t do this? Towers are all sprinklered and all have fire-rated doors on every level. Please advise.

A: There sure is a reason why you cannot do this: Sections 7.1.3.2.3 and 7.2.2.5.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code® (LSC) prohibit anything being stored or placed in an exit stairwell.

Stairwells are supposed to be kept clean and clear of anything that would impede egress, and storing Para-slides in the stairwell would indeed impede egress during an emergency. The person

Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, owner of Keyes Life Safety Compliance, answers your questions about life safety compliance.



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.



Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.