Home
 
Login  
About Hospital Safety Center  
Career Center  
Contact Us
 
Subscribe  
       Free Resources
Hospital Safety Insider
E-Newsletter

 
Mac's Safety Space  
        News & Analysis
Healthcare Safety Leader  
Environment of Care Leader  
Forms and Checklists Library  

 

 

     
This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Ask the expert: Frequency of "wet location" risk assessments

EMAIL THIS STORY | PRINT THIS STORY | SUBSCRIBE | ARCHIVES

August 20, 2020

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, www.keyeslifesafety.com

Wet location assessment

Q: How often should an operating room “wet location” risk assessment be performed?

A: Section 6.3.2.2.8.4 of NFPA 99-2012 says operating rooms shall be considered to be a wet procedure location, unless a risk assessment conducted by the healthcare governing body determines otherwise. Nowhere in NFPA 99 does it say how often this risk assessment should be made.

There are two schools of thought on how often risk assessments should be redone:

Q: How often should an operating room “wet location” risk assessment be performed?

A: Section 6.3.2.2.8.4 of NFPA 99-2012 says operating rooms shall be considered to be a wet procedure location, unless



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Subscribe Now!
Sign up for our free e-newsletter
About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.