Home
 
Login  
About Hospital Safety Center  
Career Center  
Contact Us
 
Subscribe  
       Free Resources
Hospital Safety Insider
E-Newsletter

 
Mac's Safety Space  
        News & Analysis
Healthcare Safety Leader  
Environment of Care Leader  
Forms and Checklists Library  

 

 

     
This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Ask the expert: Are hazardous storage areas compliant?

EMAIL THIS STORY | PRINT THIS STORY | SUBSCRIBE | ARCHIVES

July 23, 2020

by Brad Keyes, CHSP (www.keyeslifesafety.com)

Hazardous rooms

Q: I have an existing healthcare occupancy facility that has two hazardous storage areas in excess of 100 square feet each. These have been used for that purpose for 30+ years. Each of the areas are sprinklered, but the remainder of the smoke compartment, including the adjacent corridor, is not sprinklered. Is a one-hour fire separation needed between the hazardous areas and the remainder of the smoke compartment, or are we compliant with sprinklers and smoke barriers? 

A: According to section 19.3.2.1 of the 2012 LSC, the hazardous area in an existing healthcare occupancy may be protected with one-hour fire-rated construction, or with automatic sprinklers. When the automatic sprinkler option is used, the walls and door must be smoke resistant, and the door must be self-closing and positive latching.

 

Q: I have an existing healthcare occupancy facility that has two hazardous storage areas in excess of 100 square feet each. These have been used for that purpose for 30+ years. Each of the areas are sprinklered, but the remainder of the smoke compartment, including the adjacent corridor, is not sprinklered. Is a one-hour fire separation needed between the hazardous areas and the remainder of the smoke compartment, or are we compliant with sprinklers and smoke barriers? 



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Subscribe Now!
Sign up for our free e-newsletter
About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.