Home
 
Login  
About Hospital Safety Center  
Career Center  
Contact Us
 
Subscribe  
       Free Resources
Hospital Safety Insider
E-Newsletter

 
Mac's Safety Space  
        News & Analysis
Healthcare Safety Leader  
Environment of Care Leader  
Forms and Checklists Library  

 

 

     
This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Ask the expert: Para-slides cannot be stored in the stairwell

EMAIL THIS STORY | PRINT THIS STORY | SUBSCRIBE | ARCHIVES

July 25, 2020

By Brad Keyes, CSHP (keyeslifesafety.com)

Para-slides stored in the stairwell

Q: We would like to hang our Para-slides in the stair towers. We would like to put them on wall-mounted brackets. Is there a reason that we can’t do this? Towers are all sprinklered and all have fire-rated doors on every level. Please advise.

A: There sure is a reason why you cannot do this: Sections 7.1.3.2.3 and 7.2.2.5.3 of the 2012 Life Safety Code® (LSC) prohibit anything being stored or placed in an exit stairwell.

Stairwells are supposed to be kept clean and clear of anything that would impede egress, and storing Para-slides in the stairwell would indeed impede egress during an emergency. The person

Each month, Brad Keyes, CHSP, owner of Keyes Life Safety Compliance, answers your questions about life safety compliance.



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login or subscribe.

Subscribe Now!
Sign up for our free e-newsletter
About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.