Home
 
Login  
About Hospital Safety Center  
Career Center  
Contact Us
 
Subscribe  
       Free Resources
Hospital Safety Insider
E-Newsletter

 
Mac's Safety Space  
        News & Analysis
Healthcare Safety Leader  
Environment of Care Leader  
Forms and Checklists Library  

 

 

     
This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login, subscribe, or try out HSC for 30 days.

Is chemotherapy waste that's trace or RCRA empty considered hazardous?

EMAIL THIS STORY | PRINT THIS STORY | SUBSCRIBE | ARCHIVES

March 27, 2020

by Enviro.BLR.com, an HSL publishing partner

A container that held a pharmaceutical that is a listed hazardous waste (as most chemotherapy drugs are) must be “empty” to be exempt from hazardous waste regulation. However, for such materials, the “RCRA empty” standard specified at 40 CFR 261.7 is no longer applicable. Such containers are now subject to the “empty” standards of the "Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine" (the Rule), located at 40 CFR 266, subpart P (40 CFR 266.500 to 266.510). 

A container that held a pharmaceutical that is a listed hazardous waste (as most chemotherapy drugs are) must be “empty” to be exempt from hazardous waste regulation. However, for such materials, the “RCRA empty” standard specified at 40 CFR 261.7 is no longer applicable.



This is an excerpt from a member-only article. To read the article in its entirety, please login, subscribe, or try out HSC for 30 days.

Subscribe Now!
Sign up for our free e-newsletter
About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 2020. Hospital Safety Center.